flatin.pt Find an apartment

From licence to finished home, municipality by municipality

For each of the 308 municipalities: how many dwellings INE counts as licensed and how many as completed, how the two compare, and how many units we have for sale in the catalogue. The map shows dwellings completed per 1,000 residents.

Full table as CSV · JSON · Building-permit barometer by municipality · How it is calculated

Dwellings completed per 1,000 residents

Dwellings completed in new buildings in 2025 (INE estimate), per 1,000 residents. Source: INE.

Dwellings completed per 1,000 residents
  • < 1.0
  • 1.0–2.0
  • 2.0–4.0
  • 4.0–8.0
  • ≥ 8.0
  • no data

per 1,000 residents

Informação geográfica cedida pela Direção-Geral do Território (CAOP, CC BY 4.0) · INE

Portugal: 27301 dwellings completed in 2025, 2.39 per 1,000 residents.

All 308 municipalities, by population

Coverage: full cases with day-level dates, type of works, entry and decision dates; partial cases collected, without some of these items; annual only cases carry the year only; count only cases carry no dates; no data we have not yet collected open data for this municipality. Data coverage and limitations

—1 fewer than 30 dwellings licensed in the period, too few for a stable ratio.

Municipality Open data Dwellings licensed in the year (INE) (2025) Dwellings completed in the year (INE) (2025) Completed 2023–2025 against licensed 2021–2023 (lag of 2 years) Units for sale in our catalogue
Lisboafull117021934%460
Sintrano data107350577%56
Vila Nova de Gaiaannual only2987190169%380
Portopartial1904130677%505
Cascaisno data57558787%126
Louresno data127534874%90
Bragano data931101178%44
Amadorano data2828260%0
Almadano data17020688%11
Seixalno data840661101%19
Oeirasno data80997782%52
Odivelasno data22334488%0
Matosinhospartial58167869%152
Gondomarno data55527480%225
Guimarãesno data73966773%0
Coimbrano data1161525103%0
Vila Franca de Xirano data34214952%0
Leiriano data112961491%35
Vila Nova de Famalicãono data58847555%0
Santa Maria da Feirano data296314103%0
Maiano data111544776%56
Setúbalno data25026065%0
Barcelosno data107838189%0
Funchalno data34931178%0
Viseuno data28424958%0
Valongoannual only7916283%0
Mafrano data65733472%0
Torres Vedrasno data50525578%0
Louléno data15436172%6
Viana do Castelono data33711662%0
Barreirono data10834082%0
Aveirono data45242784%0
Paredescount only495240100%8
Vila do Condeno data73230885%3
Farono data774073%41
Moitano data1006096%0
Portimãono data5948347%0
Palmelano data21328390%0
Póvoa de Varzimannual only238114%0
Penafielno data317286112%9
Ponta Delgadano data282130100%0
Oliveira de Azeméisno data919377%0
Santo Tirsono data245134105%0
Santarémno data2605090%0
Montijono data15624180%23
Figueira da Fozno data29713896%1
Albufeirano data5314874%29
Alcobaçano data34515496%0
Sesimbrano data1696946%0
Caldas da Rainhano data37826185%0
Évorano data524161%0
Castelo Brancono data14015689%0
Ovarannual only2539874%0
Paços de Ferreirano data56421397%0
Felgueirasno data28617390%0
Pombalno data23315280%1
Vila Realno data1904228%0
Amaranteno data26413578%0
Covilhãno data251220100%0
Marco de Canavesesno data33513083%0
Alenquerno data696575%0
Águedano data1324262%0
Lousadano data29217881%13
Fafeno data17914989%0
Vila Verdeno data42317778%0
Ourémno data2189486%14
Olhãono data16785102%0
Silvesno data578688%2
Marinha Grandeno data477499%0
Santa Cruzno data6413076%0
Odemirano data7743114%0
Ílhavono data21020489%0
Ponte de Limano data2239750%0
Trofano data1485997%14
Lagosno data21025487%6
Guardano data702767%0
Bejano data173187%0
Esposendeno data1239074%0
Bragançano data13113777%0
Chavesno data1056779%0
Tomarno data464372%0
Torres Novasno data589970%0
Abrantesno data261564%0
Cantanhedeno data19010686%0
Angra do Heroísmono data384188%0
Benaventeno data405190%0
Tavirano data8385109%17
Câmara de Lobosno data270277113%0
Espinhono data1006257%0
Ribeira Grandeno data1343742%0
Penicheno data23110180%0
Santiago do Cacémno data472665%25
Lourinhãno data17210090%0
Anadiano data634973%0
Lagoa (Algarve)no data1325855%0
Fundãono data15136129%0
Estarrejano data5143106%0
Tondelano data557988%0
Albergaria-a-Velhano data905567%0
Oliveira do Bairrono data403266%0
Vagosno data1716959%0
Vizelano data2718499%0
Cartaxono data3845119%0
Rio Maiorno data653351%0
Montemor-o-Velhono data401485%0
Porto de Mósno data832260%0
Lamegono data4056128%0
Entroncamentono data1241581%2
Almeirimno data5452102%0
Portalegreno data34118233%0
São João da Madeirano data15131136%0
Salvaterra de Magosno data718083%0
Azambujano data202282%0
Póvoa de Lanhosono data4603%0
Vila Real de Santo Antóniono data165113125%0
Vale de Cambrano data5948118%0
Elvasno data2517101%0
Mirandelano data966281%0
Seiano data27952%0
Aroucano data802656%0
Machicono data521586%0
Arcos de Valdevezno data1603758%0
Alcocheteno data6721293%11
Oliveira do Hospitalno data92261%0
Mealhadano data502180%0
Praia da Vitóriano data511285%0
Amaresno data1464369%0
Mangualdeno data474262%0
Monçãono data1157996%0
Lousãpartial5226105%0
Corucheno data5253155%0
Condeixa-a-Novano data9849114%0
Soureno data18663%0
Cinfãesno data721390%0
Caminhano data1255668%0
Nazaréno data11211784%47
Batalhano data836983%0
Baiãono data561347%0
Sinesno data1044492%21
Montemor-o-Novono data3710100%0
Celorico de Bastono data819882%0
Arruda dos Vinhosno data576791%0
Castelo de Paivano data261967%0
São Pedro do Sulno data163680%0
Ponte de Sorno data382178%0
Valençano data1033963%0
Cabeceiras de Bastono data1034286%0
Grândolano data1489081%0
Hortano data1017154%0
Sertãno data411243%0
Lagoa (Açores)no data628695%0
Serpano data10680%0
Peso da Réguano data85—10
Bombarralno data493991%0
Cadavalno data6341108%0
Valpaçosno data313862%0
Nelasno data391286%0
Óbidosno data824574%0
Macedo de Cavaleirosno data342174%0
Mourano data10544%0
Castro Daireno data3719104%0
Alcanenano data14582%0
Ribeira Bravano data2214—10
Penacovano data171460%0
Vendas Novasno data171570%0
Estremozno data88—10
Mirano data635688%0
Miranda do Corvono data161060%0
São Brás de Alportelno data302849%0
Ansiãono data261560%0
Gouveiano data45536%0
Alcácer do Salno data384375%33
Sobral de Monte Agraçono data2419100%0
Sever do Vougano data214106%0
Vila Pouca de Aguiarno data3224102%0
Tábuano data141679%0
Vieira do Minhono data722954%0
Calheta (Madeira)no data744983%0
Arganilno data151466%0
Sátãono data342750%0
Santa Comba Dãono data2313130%0
Ponte da Barcano data653375%0
Reguengos de Monsarazno data701485%0
Oliveira de Fradesno data853296%0
Murtosano data312296%0
Vila Franca do Campono data292293%0
Alijóno data57—10
Vila Nova de Cerveirano data117108120%0
Moimenta da Beirano data22974%0
Vouzelano data341072%0
Ferreira do Alentejono data36—10
Carregal do Salno data20834%0
Resendeno data141663%0
Sabugalno data72—10
Aljustrelno data51189%0
Mortáguano data4017114%0
Ponta do Solno data512562%0
Paredes de Courano data431349%0
Chamuscano data118—10
Montalegreno data441255%0
Idanha-a-Novano data302585%0
Campo Maiorno data46—10
Ferreira do Zêzereno data30777%0
Mogadourono data131675%0
Pinhelno data91191%0
Trancosono data56—10
Vila Nova da Barquinhano data3740101%0
Alpiarçano data94—10
Castro Marimno data191468%0
Vila Nova de Poiaresno data82—10
Aljezurno data22314%0
Taroucano data344192%0
Vila Viçosano data711—10
Vinhaisno data71172%0
Penalva do Castelono data122192%0
Melgaçono data49453%0
Castro Verdeno data151381%0
Vila do Bispono data403333%0
Almodôvarno data121385%0
Proença-a-Novano data83—10
Porto Santono data48975%0
Arraiolosno data12033%0
Madalenano data353388%0
Santanano data66—10
Celorico da Beirano data65—10
Borbano data33—10
Torre de Moncorvono data45—10
São João da Pesqueirano data201580%0
Redondono data127—10
Alvaiázereno data116—10
Terras de Bourono data26874%0
Maçãono data77—10
Mondim de Bastono data211148%0
Belmonteno data45—10
Miranda do Dourono data257—10
Santa Marta de Penaguiãono data63—10
Nisano data22—10
Mértolano data1013—10
Ribeira de Penano data99106%0
Vila Nova de Foz Côano data00—10
Vila Florno data31—10
Penelano data191179%0
Portelno data78—10
Golegãno data8779%0
Povoaçãono data7962%0
Monchiqueno data63—10
Viana do Alentejono data42—10
Sabrosano data138—10
Almeidano data105—10
Armamarno data63—10
Vila do Portono data18961%0
Vidigueirano data21—10
Figueiró dos Vinhosno data91—10
Carrazeda de Ansiãesno data194—10
Ouriqueno data31—10
Velasno data2216108%0
Murçano data33—10
São Vicenteno data363479%0
Alandroalno data33—10
Sernancelheno data1022102%0
Aguiar da Beirano data94—10
Figueira de Castelo Rodrigono data47—10
Boticasno data92692%0
Cubano data124—10
Lajes do Picono data9453%0
Tabuaçono data22—10
Oleirosno data54—10
Souselno data24—10
Vila Nova de Paivano data105—10
Nordesteno data125—10
Mêdano data94—10
Penamacorno data21—10
Alfândega da Féno data75—10
Fornos de Algodresno data10—10
Morano data13—10
Santa Cruz da Graciosano data63—10
Constânciano data181061%0
Góisno data20—10
Pedrógão Grandeno data32—10
Vimiosono data31—10
Sardoalno data51—10
Avisno data35—10
São Roque do Picono data271340%0
Calheta (Açores)no data27—10
Vila Velha de Ródãono data3250%0
Mesão Friono data32—10
Cratono data11—10
Pampilhosa da Serrano data10—10
Gaviãono data172—10
Vila de Reino data211183%0
Alter do Chãono data43—10
Castelo de Videno data07—10
Freixo de Espada à Cintano data00—10
Manteigasno data53—10
Fronteirano data11—10
Marvãono data21—10
Monforteno data11—10
Arronchesno data00—10
Porto Monizno data81—10
Castanheira de Perano data32—10
Mourãono data71—10
Penedonono data22—10
Alcoutimno data23—10
Alvitono data42—10
Santa Cruz das Floresno data11—10
Lajes das Floresno data61—10
Barrancosno data00—10
Corvono data00—10

Sources: municipal councils (cases), ADENE (pre-certificates), INE (dwellings licensed and completed, population), the flatin.pt catalogue.

Data licence: CC BY 4.0.

You may copy and reuse these figures as long as you credit the source with a link to flatin.pt. Better still, link to this page: that way the reader can check the number. Terms of use